Cookie & Privacy

Privacy Statement

 

Focus Consulting Services bvba, with its registered office at Waterkuilstraat 23, 3800 Sint-Truiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

Focus Consulting Services bvba

Waterkuilstraat 23, 3800 Sint-Truiden  

Belgium

+32486551682

http://www.focus-cs.be

 

  1. Personal data that we process

Focus Consulting Services bvba processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you personally provide them to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • And where applicable: gender, date of birth, place of birth, address details, bank details (bank name, account number), details on previous work experience

 

  1. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Focus Consulting Services bvba processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Being able to call or email you if this is necessary for the provision of our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Delivering goods and services to you

 

  1. Automated decision-making

Focus Consulting Services bvba does not take any decisions based on automated processing operations on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are taken by  computer programs or systems, without human intervention (by an employee of Focus Consulting Services bvba, for example).

 

  1. For how long we retain personal data

Focus Consulting Services bvba does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for realising the purposes for which your data are collected.

Personal data of suppliers are retained for a maximum period of 5 years after the end of the supply relationship.

Personal data of potential candidates for our recruiting reserve with which we maintain limited contact are retained for a maximum period of 2 years after the date of the last contact with us.

After this period, all data will be removed by us, except where we still need these data for meeting our statutory obligations, settling disputes, or performing our agreements.

 

  1. Sharing personal data with third parties

Focus Consulting Services bvba does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or for compliance with a statutory obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure a similar level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Focus Consulting Services bvba remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

  1. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Focus Consulting Services bvba uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored to the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. Focus Consulting Services bvba uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used for the proper functioning and optimisation of the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour, which enables us to offer tailored content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your consent for placing them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also set your browser to remove all information that was stored at an earlier time.

 

  1. Accessing, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to access, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you provided for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Focus Consulting Services bvba and you have the right to data portability. This means that you submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file, to you or to another organisation stated by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, removal, and data portability of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@focus-cs.be.

To make sure that the request for access was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of both sides of your identity card along with your request for the protection of your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but no later than within four weeks, to your request.

Focus Consulting Services bvba would also like to point out to you that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. You can do so through the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

 

  1. How we secure personal data

Focus Consulting Services bvba takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data are not adequately protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@focus-cs.be.